Skip to content
CiderHQ
Search

Cider apple

Court Royal

A large, pale West Country sweet giving a mild, sugary juice, historically grown as much for the size of the crop as for what it contributed to a blend.

Also written Court Royal Apple, Improved Pound.

Classification
Sweet — Long Ashton classification
Harvest
Late (Late October)
Single varietal
Not suited to a single-varietal cider
Blend role
Sugar and body, Bulk juice, Late season
Origin
Somerset or Devon
Species
Malus domestica
Flowering
Pollination group 4
Vigour
Vigorous
Biennial bearing
Slightly biennial
Keeping
Moderate

How it is classified

Classified under more than one system. The systems use different thresholds and were built for different fruit, so the answers can legitimately differ — that is a fact about the schemes, not a contradiction.

Long Ashton classification

Sweet

Low acid and low tannin. Fruit that contributes sugar, alcohol and body but little structure or sharpness.

Basis: Below about 0.45% w/v acid and below about 0.2% w/v tannin.

Low acid and low tannin; an unambiguous sweet.

Long Ashton classification

Sharp

High acid, low tannin. Includes both purpose-grown sharps and many culinary apples.

Basis: Above about 0.45% w/v acid and below about 0.2% w/v tannin.

Recorded because a minority of descriptions treat the fruit as a mild sharp. The disagreement probably reflects two different apples having carried the name rather than genuine analytical uncertainty, and neither placement should be taken as settled.

Every classification on CiderHQ names its system. Why there is more than one.

What it contributes to a blend

A direction, not a measurement. These bands are the level of resolution the evidence supports, and they say which way adding this fruit pushes a blend rather than what the finished cider will be.

Contribution to a blend, scored 1–5 as a band. The filled segment is the typical value; the paler segments are the range.
AxisTypicalRange
AcidLow
TanninLight
SugarHigh
BitternessNone
AstringencySlight
AromaPresent
BodyMedium
Based on: its recorded classification

Consistent description of a mild, sugary juice, with the acid band left wide because sources disagree and because the name has covered more than one fruit. These bands were authored from description; published analyses of this fruit have since been transcribed onto the record from named trial programmes and are shown above. The bands are not derived from those figures, which is why this profile is marked as classified rather than measured.

Adds sugar and volume with almost no structure, and rounds out a blend that is otherwise too tannic.

Aroma

No aroma descriptors are recorded for Court Royal, and for a great deal of cider fruit that is a finding rather than a gap. Bittersweet apples in particular contribute tannin, sugar and body while being close to aromatically mute, and most of what a cider made from them smells of was produced by the fermentation rather than carried in by the fruit. CiderHQ publishes the absence rather than filling the space with descriptors nothing supports.

Put Court Royal into a blend

Measured analysis

Each figure is shown with where and when it was taken. They are not averaged: the same cultivar grown in another climate genuinely gives different numbers, and collapsing them into one would be the most misleading thing this page could do.

Measured on the fruit

Measured on the fruit itself, before anything was done to it. These figures hold whatever was later made from the juice.

Reported analyses of Court Royal, by property and source — measured on the fruit
PropertyReadingWhereWhenSource
Fruit diameter63 mm (57–69)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Fruit firmness50.4 N (44.5–56.2)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Fruit weight100 g (72–128)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Starch pattern index8.0 SPIUSDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit

Measured on the juice

Measured on juice as pressed, before fermentation. This is where most cider analysis lives and what the classification schemes are defined on.

Reported analyses of Court Royal, by property and source — measured on the juice
PropertyReadingWhereWhenSource
Total acid2 readings, spanning 0.210–0.250 % w/v0.180–0.320 % w/vLong Ashton, Somerset, EnglandLong Ashton analyses, 1903–1985Historic analysisNational Fruit and Cider Institute / University of Bristol
0.210 % w/vLong Ashton Research Station, near Bristol, Somerset, England1905–1975Historic analysisAndrew Lea
Total tannin2 readings, spanning 0.110–0.120 % w/v0.080–0.160 % w/vLong Ashton, Somerset, EnglandLong Ashton analyses, 1903–1985Historic analysisNational Fruit and Cider Institute / University of Bristol
0.110 % w/vLong Ashton Research Station, near Bristol, Somerset, England1905–1975Historic analysisAndrew Lea
Brix8.1 °Bx (7.4–8.8)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Fructose65.7 g/L (52.2–79.2)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Glucose25.6 g/L (23.5–27.7)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
pH4.57 pH (4.53–4.61)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Sorbitol9.2 g/L (6.9–11.5)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Sucrose55.2 g/L (40.7–69.7)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Titratable acidity2.4 g/L (2.3–2.5)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit
Total phenolics1120.0 mg/L (950.0–1290.0)USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, USA2017Modern analysisCornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit

2 properties here have been measured more than once. The readings are shown as they were taken and are deliberately not averaged — climate, season, ripeness at picking, the age of the tree and the analytical method all move these numbers, and a single figure would hide every one of them. Where a spread is given below a property, it is the distance between separate studies, not the variation within any one of them.

How these were measured
  • Titration of pressed juice, reported as malic acid
  • Mean of the fruit sampled per accession; where a bracket is shown it is one standard deviation either side of the mean, not the observed range. Published to two decimal places and shown at the precision CiderHQ displays for the unit.
  • Mean of the fruit sampled per accession; where a bracket is shown it is one standard deviation either side of the mean, not the observed range.
  • Cornell generic starch–iodine chart, 1–8, where 1 is no hydrolysis and 8 is complete. Mean of replicate fruit; a bracket, where shown, is one standard deviation either side of it.
  • Penetrometer, mean of replicate fruit; a bracket, where shown, is one standard deviation either side of the mean.
  • Refractometer on pressed juice. Mean of replicates; a bracket, where shown, is one standard deviation either side of the mean.
  • Titration to pH 8.2 with sodium hydroxide, reported as malic acid equivalents. Mean of replicates; a bracket, where shown, is one standard deviation either side of the mean.
  • Meter on pressed juice before fermentation. Mean of replicates; a bracket, where shown, is one standard deviation either side of the mean.
  • Löwenthal permanganate titration, reported by the source as grams per litre of tannic acid equivalent and stored here as milligrams per litre by exact conversion so that it sits in one column with the Folin–Ciocalteu figures the site also holds. The two methods do not measure the same thing and are not interchangeable.
  • Enzymatic assay (Megazyme). Mean of replicates; a bracket, where shown, is one standard deviation either side of the mean.
  • D-sorbitol/xylitol assay kit (Megazyme), sorbitol dehydrogenase method. Mean of replicates; a bracket, where shown, is one standard deviation either side of the mean.
  • Titration with alkali, reported as malic acid. Composite figure across many seasons; the source states neither the sample count nor the year of any individual analysis.
  • Löwenthal permanganate titration, reported as tannic acid equivalent. Composite figure across many seasons; the source states neither the sample count nor the year of any individual analysis.
  • A deliberately wide range: the name has been applied to more than one fruit, so figures attributed to Court Royal are not certain to describe one cultivar.
  • Low, as the sweet classification requires. Single-site historic fruit.
  • A chart position, not a quantity. Almost every accession here scored at or near 8, which says the fruit was picked at or past full starch conversion rather than that the cultivars are alike.
  • One harvest at one site. Soluble solids move several degrees between seasons and with crop load.
  • A permanganate figure and a Folin–Ciocalteu figure for the same juice can differ by a factor of two. Compare this reading with other permanganate readings, not with a Folin one.
  • A composite of Long Ashton analyses reaching CiderHQ through three hands: the station’s own work, a printed compilation (Bulmer’s Pomona, 1987, and Beech and Carr, 1977), and a transcription of that compilation. CiderHQ has seen only the transcription.
  • A composite of Long Ashton analyses reaching CiderHQ through three hands: the station’s own work, a printed compilation (Bulmer’s Pomona, 1987, and Beech and Carr, 1977), and a transcription of that compilation. CiderHQ has seen only the transcription. A permanganate figure. It is not comparable with a Folin–Ciocalteu total-phenolics figure for the same fruit, and the two can differ by a factor of two.

Compare within a study to see where these figures sat among the other cultivars the same work analysed — which is a more robust statement than the figures themselves, because absolute values move between laboratories and the ordering inside one study mostly survives.

Watched in the orchard

What named research programmes recorded about this fruit at their own sites. Bloom, harvest and cropping belong to a place and a run of seasons rather than to a cultivar, so they are reported site by site rather than merged.

USDA-PGRU Malus germplasm characterisation

USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Geneva, New York, in the Finger Lakes region of western New York State · 2017 · Cornell University / USDA-ARS Plant Genetic Resources Unit

Humid continental, with cold winters and warm summers moderated by the Finger Lakes — a sharper seasonal swing than any of the European cider regions whose fruit the collection holds, and warm enough in late summer to bring acid down faster than a maritime autumn does.

Held as
PI 589671, held as “Court Royal”

One harvest season. Fruit assessed for weight, diameter, starch pattern index on the Cornell 1–8 chart and flesh firmness by penetrometer; juice pressed and measured for soluble solids by refractometer, titratable acidity by titration to pH 8.2 as malic acid, pH by meter, total phenolics by Löwenthal permanganate titration as tannic acid equivalent, and glucose, fructose, sucrose and sorbitol by enzymatic assay.

Long Ashton composite cider apple analyses

Long Ashton Research Station, near Bristol, North Somerset, England · 1905–1975 · Andrew Lea

Maritime and mild, with wet autumns and few hard frosts — the climate the English cider cultivars were selected in, and the reason their acid and tannin figures here are the ones the rest of the world has spent a century comparing its own fruit against.

Held as
Listed as “Court Royal”, early season

Filed here as sweet.

Freshly expressed juice, not finished cider. Acid by straight titration against alkali, reported as malic acid; tannin by Löwenthal permanganate titration, reported as tannic acid equivalent. Composite figures across seventy years of analyses: the source gives neither a sample count nor the year of any individual reading.

In the orchard

Harvest window
Late
Flowering
Pollination group 4
Vigour
Vigorous
Cropping
Slightly biennial
Keeping
Moderate

Late October. Large fruit, easily bruised.

A generous and fairly regular cropper of large fruit.

Disease and pest susceptibility

Recorded susceptibility. Pressure differs enormously by region and by season, so these are tendencies rather than predictions.
IssueSusceptibilityNote
Scabmoderate

Juice and pressing

How it is used

On its own

Not suited to a single-varietal cider

A blending fruit with too little acid and too little tannin to make a cider alone.

About Court Royal

Court Royal is a big pale apple that gives a lot of sweet, mild juice from a generous tree. In the economics of a farm orchard that mattered: a cultivar that fills barrels cheaply lets the expensive fruit go further, and Court Royal filled barrels.

Its contribution to a blend is sugar and dilution. It softens a tannic blend and raises the potential alcohol, and it takes the character of whatever it is mixed with. There is nothing in the juice that a maker would miss if it were replaced with any other sweet.

The name is unstable in an instructive way. Court Royal, Improved Pound and several local variants have been applied across the West Country to large sweet cider apples that are not necessarily the same tree, and the occasional description of the fruit as a sharp almost certainly reflects that rather than a real analytical dispute. This record carries both placements and says plainly that neither is secure, because pretending to a settled classification here would be inventing the certainty the name has never had.

Names, origin and identity

Cultivar naming is the hardest problem in cider fruit data. The same tree carries different names across ten miles, and two different trees have shared a name for two centuries.

Origin · traditional account

Long grown across the West Country with no recorded origin. Both counties claim it and neither can support the claim.

Other names this fruit is known by. Each is a name for the same cultivar, not a separate one — which is why none of them has a page of its own.
NameKindNote
Improved PoundRegional nameSomerset. A Somerset name for large sweet cider fruit, applied to this cultivar and to others.
Court Pendu PlatDisputed identityA quite different French dessert apple whose name is occasionally confused with this one purely on the strength of "Court".

Related cultivars

Recorded relationships, including the ones this fruit is routinely confused with.

Fruit that plays a similar part

Cultivars sharing a classification under the same system and a comparable role in a blend. Not a similarity score — a stated relationship.

Where it grows

What people ask next

Questions readers ask about the things this page mentions. Each one goes to the section that answers it rather than to a page written to receive the question.

Where to go next

Sources

What this page rests on. Where a source is marked as registered rather than read, CiderHQ is recording that the body is authoritative on the subject without claiming to have worked through the document itself. See our evidence policy for what each state means.

Traditional record Evidence standard for this record. What that means.